Privacy Notice

This Notice is issued pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Keeping personal data of individuals ("data subjects") secure is a top priority for all of us at Sabah Credit Corporation (Perbadanan Pinjaman Sabah). We protect this data by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law.

We train our employees in the proper handling of personal data. When we use other parties to provide services to us, we require them to protect the confidentiality of personal data they receive.

Personal data that we collect and hold:

In order to enable us to deal with your inquiries, open and operate an account/facility for you and/or to generally provide you with our products and services, we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose, store and process personal information about you, including but not limited to below:

  • personal details such as name, age, gender, identity card number, date of birth, education, race;
  • contact details such as address, email, phone numbers;
  • Family information such as marital status, name of spouse or child or immediate family;
  • Occupation details such as employer name, income, job title, job responsibilities, employer's contact information and address;
  • Other information such as financial reference (in respect of other finance institute facilities used by you);
  • personal data from credit bureau reports;
  • personal data from salary deduction reports;
  • personal data from credit reporting agencies;
  • personal data from governmental agencies;
  • personal data for insurance or takaful products.

Personal data that we collect and hold:

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • the processing of customers' applications for banking account, services and/or facilities;
  • to evaluate and monitor credit worthiness;
  • for servicing customers and the provision of products and services to customers, including processing of receipts and payments;
  • for data processing purposes;
  • to evaluate and monitor provision of services;
  • to respond to inquiries from customers;
  • for insurance or takaful purposes;
  • to understand customers' needs and offering products and services to meet those needs;
  • for research and development of products and services for customers' use;
  • for debt collection purposes;
  • for enforcement of our rights and obligations of other parties to us;
  • for assessing, processing and investigating insurance or takaful risks and claims;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • for risk management;
  • for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent;
  • for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

Disclosure of your personal data:

Your personal data will be kept confidential but such personal data may be provided to the following categories of parties for the purposes set out above:

  • to any agent (including salary deduction agent), contractor, service provider, communications, clearing or payment system or intermediary bank we may used;
  • credit bureaus;
  • any financial institution and charge or credit card issuing companies with which you have or propose to have dealings;
  • any party giving or proposing to give any guarantee, indemnity or security to secure your obligations to us;
  • transferred to relevant third parties, cross-selling, marketing and promotions, including administering offers;
  • to such parties as we may be required by law, court, regulator or legal process to disclose;
  • to such parties as may be permitted under Malaysian law;
  • Your personal data may be stored or transferred to locations and systems outside Malaysia subject to appropriate controls over information security.

Enquiries or Complaints

Should you have any query, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, kindly contact our Customers' Service Center at the following address:

SABAH CREDIT CORPORATION
(Attention: Customers Service Center)
Wisma Perbadanan Pinjaman Sabah
Donggongon New Township,
89500, Penampang,
Sabah, Malaysia.
Tel: 088-323800
Fax: 088-710666
Email: pps_scc@sabahcredit.com.my

Access and Correct your Personal Information:

You have rights under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 to make a data access request in respect of personal data an organisation holds about you.

We will need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to that information.

We may charge you an administration fee for providing access in accordance with your request.

Where a data subject establishes that the personal data we hold on them is not accurate, complete or up to-date we will correct our records as necessary.

Amendment:

This notice may be amended by us at any time and from time to time to comply with regulatory requirements.